Legal Disclaimer

The information contained in this Web site is intended solely to provide general guidance on matters of interest for the personal use of the reader, who accepts full responsibility for its use.

The information, postings, materials and other content on this site are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any warranties or representations, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

Reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the site content is accurate and up-to-date; however, Promeus Inc. makes no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of the site content. Nothing herein shall to any extent substitute for the independent investigations and the sound technical and business judgement of the reader. Promeus Inc. shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content on this site, regardless of the accuracy or completeness of any such content.

The Information We Collect

Promeus is an executive search service and collects a variety of personal data, which may include your resume, necessary to provide these services. By choosing to enter your personal information on this site you indicate your willingness to disclose this information to Promeus, and to be considered, when appropriate, for one of the Promeus’ confidential executive search engagements.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with timely and reliable executive search services;
  • Do all the things necessary to administer those services;
  • Develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you; and
  • Advise you, if appropriate, about career opportunities that may be of interest to you.

Consent

If you have voluntarily provided personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name, title, phone number, or email address (business or personal), you have assumed an implied business relationship with Promeus Inc. and therefore consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy. Promeus will not use personally identifiable information for any purpose outside of the implied business relationship.

In order to achieve the goals of the anti-spam legislation, Promeus will ensure to act in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. In order to ensure compliance, commercial electronic messages (including email marketing) will be based on an “Opt-In” approach. Promeus will gain consent for commercial electronic messages purposes prior to sending commercial messages (including emails), unless we have a pre-existing business relationship with the client or candidate as in these particular cases consent is considered to be implied. Should Promeus require personal information for a new purpose, we will contact you to seek consent for that new use. Individuals that “Opt-Out” from receiving emails from our company, and/or Partners and Associates will be unsubscribed upon request. This is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), effective July 1, 2014.

Retention of Your Personal Information

Promeus will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Your consent to such purposes(s) will remain valid after termination of our relationship with you and we will retain your information in our database for future consideration.

How We Use and Disclose Personally-Identifying Information

The information that we collect on your career and personal background is for the sole purpose of executive search services.

Information obtained by the site is used only for the intended purposes stated at the time that the information is collected. No notification and choice will be sought if Promeus is compelled or required by applicable law, statute, regulation, ordinance, or court order to disclose personal data.

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between Promeus and any user visiting the site or providing identifying information in any form. If you have any questions about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please email Promeus at resumes@promeus.ca

Promeus Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding the personal information provided to us in relation to executive search assignments and leadership assessments. We protect and use your information by observing the principles and guidelines in the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) effective July 1, 2014.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of Promeus’ practices relating to our collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information. By utilizing our professional services, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information in accordance with specific terms and conditions.